* Free delivery on orders over £40
Calendula is characterized by comprehensive healing effects. Its intensely orange flowers are used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and the food industry. Its rich composition of active substances includes, among others: vitamin C, flavonoids, sterols, coumarins, esters, sterols, organic acids, resins, polysaccharides and much more.
Calendula oil recommended for sensitive and allergic skin. It is recommended for mature and aging skin, dry, damaged and cracked skin, in the case of eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other problems.
Name of raw material according to INCI: Olea europaea, Calendula
- soothes irritations and inflammation, has an analgesic effect
- accelerates wound healing and skin abrasions, has bactericidal effect
- reduces the visibility of scars in the places of sutures
- regulates the process of sebum production, helps to deal with blackheads, acne and peeling of the skin
HOW TO USE?
- massage a small amount of oil into wet face skin
- use instead of lotion
- as a base oil for massage
- by adding a few drops to shampoo or conditioner
- by adding a few drops to the bath
- rubbing into the skin of the hands and nails